The Score uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more »
Dublin: 10 °C Saturday 25 October, 2014

Cork and Galway unchanged for Sunday’s All-Ireland football quarter-finals

Brian Cuthbert and Alan Mulholland have stuck with the teams that won last weekend’s qualifiers.

Source: James Crombie/INPHO

CORK HAVE NAMED an unchanged team for Sunday’s All-Ireland quarter-final against Mayo.

Manager Brian Cuthbert has kept faith with the side that defeated Sligo in the qualifiers last Saturday as they bounced back from their heavy defeat to Kerry in the Munster final.

There are some changes to the bench with John Hayes back from suspension, Donncha O’Connor returning from injury and Sean Kiely, a Munster U21 winner this year, a newcomer to the squad.

CORK
1. Ken O’Halloran (Bishopstown)

2. James Loughrey (Mallow)
3. Eoin Cadogan (Douglas)
4. Noel Galvin (Ballincollig)

5. Michael Shields (St. Finbarr’s – Captain)
6. Thomas Clancy (Clonakilty)
7. Brian O’Driscoll (Tadhg MacCárthaigh)

8. Ian Maguire (St. Finbarr’s)
9. Aidan Walsh (Kanturk)

10. Paul Kerrigan (Nemo Rangers)
11. Mark Collins (Castlehaven)
12. Colm O’Driscoll (Tadhg MacCárthaigh)

13. Colm O’Neill (Ballyclough)
14. Brian Hurley (Castlehaven)
15. Donal Óg Hodnett (O’Donovan Rossa)

Subs
16. David Hanrahan (Douglas)
17. Damien Cahalane (Castlehaven)
18. Jamie O’Sullivan (Bishopstown)
19. Seán Kiely (Ballincollig)
20. Fintan Goold (Macroom)
21. Patrick Kelly (Ballincollig)
22. Daniel Goulding (Éire Óg)
23. John Hayes (Carbery Rangers)
24. Barry O’Driscoll (Nemo Rangers)
25. John O’Rourke (Carbery Rangers)
26. Donncha O’Connor (Ballydesmond)

Source: Donall Farmer/INPHO

Galway have also named an unchanged side for their All-Ireland football quarter-final on Sunday against Kerry.

GALWAY
1. Tomás Healy (Corofin)

2. Donal O’Neill (Cortoon Shamrocks)
3. Finian Hanley (Salthill-Knocknacarra)
4. Joss Moore (Mountbellew-Moylough)

5. Gareth Bradshaw (Moycullen)
6. Gary O’Donnell (Tuam Stars)
7. Paul Varley (Cortoon Shamrocks)

8. Fiontán O’Curraoin (Micheal Breathnach)
9. Thomas Flynn (Athenry)

10. Michael Lundy (Corofin)
11. Shane Walsh (Kilkerrin-Clonberne)
12. James Kavanagh (Miltown)

13. Michael Martin (Miltown)
14. Paul Conroy (St James – Captain)
15. Danny Cummins (Claregalway)

Ex-Cork player part of USA coaching team for Women’s RWC game against Ireland

James Horan: ‘There have been some changes since in terms of hair styles and weight’

  • Share on Facebook
  • Email this article
  •  

Read next:

Comments (5 Comments)

Add New Comment